At Home, North Atlanta Speaks Many Languages

More than half of Norcross residents speak a language other than English at home, with many North Atlanta cities showing similar high shares. This pattern highlights widespread multilingualism across diverse communities in the region.

More than half of Norcross residents age 5 and older speak a language other than English at home. In Chamblee, nearly half do. In Johns Creek and Duluth, the share approaches four in 10.

Across the 18 cities covered by North Atlanta Star, another home language is common in communities with very different housing, income and population profiles. Six have shares above one-third. Seventeen exceed Georgia’s statewide figure of 15.5%. These cities represent NAS’s coverage area within the larger North Atlanta region.

The pattern stretches well beyond any single county or neighborhood. Alpharetta’s share is nearly one-third. In Milton and Canton, it exceeds one-quarter. Even Woodstock, with the lowest estimate among the cities compared, has roughly one in seven residents speaking another language at home.

The comparison below uses the same 2020–2024 American Community Survey estimates for every city. Percentages apply to residents age 5 and older within incorporated city boundaries.

CitySpeak a language other than English at home
Norcross51.8%
Chamblee47.9%
Lawrenceville41.4%
Johns Creek39.1%
Duluth38.3%
Buford36.0%
Alpharetta32.8%
Sugar Hill31.8%
Suwanee31.2%
Peachtree Corners29.7%
Dunwoody29.3%
Brookhaven29.2%
Milton27.8%
Canton25.8%
Cumming24.3%
Roswell23.0%
Sandy Springs20.1%
Woodstock14.2%
Georgia15.5%

County lines do little to explain the full variation. Among the Gwinnett cities in this comparison, the estimates range from 29.7% in Peachtree Corners to 51.8% in Norcross. In North Fulton, they range from 20.1% in Sandy Springs to 39.1% in Johns Creek. A countywide description can obscure substantial differences between nearby communities.

Speaking another language at home can coexist with fluent English at school, at work and everywhere else. The Census language questions ask separately about home language and English-speaking ability. A resident who speaks English very well and uses another language with family is included in these percentages.

The figures also include U.S.-born residents. They cannot be used as a count of immigrants, recent arrivals or people who need translation assistance. For schools, libraries and local governments deciding which services to offer, the next questions are more specific: which languages residents speak and how comfortably they communicate in English.

Geography requires similar care. Cumming’s 24.3% applies to the incorporated city. The much larger Cumming mailing area and South Forsyth include communities outside those boundaries. Postal addresses associated with other cities can also extend beyond the populations measured here.

The five-year estimates combine responses collected from January 2020 through December 2024. They describe that period rather than changes during 2026, and sampling uncertainty makes small differences between cities less useful than the broader pattern.

That pattern is widespread: from Norcross and Chamblee to Alpharetta, Milton and Canton, substantial shares of residents use another language in the place where daily conversation is most personal—their own home.

Keep it. Pass it on.