North Atlanta Added 11,184 Residents. Three Cities Accounted for More Than All of the Net Growth

North Atlanta’s population increased by more than 11,000 residents, mainly in Cumming, Sugar Hill, and Suwanee. Some cities experienced losses, highlighting uneven growth across the region.

North Atlanta continues to grow, but the growth is landing unevenly.

The nine principal cities in the North Atlanta Star coverage area had an estimated 421,235 residents on July 1, 2025, up 11,184—or 2.7%—from their adjusted April 2020 population bases.

Cumming, Sugar Hill and Suwanee gained a combined 11,633 residents. That is more than the nine-city area’s total net increase because population losses in Johns Creek, Roswell and Milton offset part of the growth.

North Atlanta’s population split

City2020 estimate base2025 estimateChangeGrowth
Cumming7,31912,494+5,175+70.7%
Sugar Hill25,07429,280+4,206+16.8%
Suwanee20,78223,034+2,252+10.8%
Duluth32,23733,815+1,578+4.9%
Alpharetta65,81066,921+1,111+1.7%
Peachtree Corners42,25942,519+260+0.6%
Milton41,29241,266-26-0.1%
Roswell92,83491,505-1,329-1.4%
Johns Creek82,44480,401-2,043-2.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 city and town estimates. Percentages are calculated against the Census Bureau’s adjusted April 2020 estimate base, not necessarily the published 2020 Census count.

North Fulton is essentially standing still

Alpharetta, Johns Creek, Milton and Roswell collectively fell from 282,380 residents in 2020 to an estimated 280,093 in 2025, a decline of about 0.8%.

Alpharetta’s modest gain was not enough to offset decreases in Johns Creek and Roswell. Milton remained effectively unchanged.

That does not necessarily mean North Fulton has become less desirable. Population estimates measure residents, not demand or property values. An established city can have expensive homes, competitive schools and intense development debates while adding relatively few residents—especially when little undeveloped land remains and new construction replaces rather than expands existing housing.

The numbers do suggest that North Fulton’s next phase will be less about outward expansion and more about redevelopment, housing type and who can afford to move into established neighborhoods.

Gwinnett’s northern cities are still expanding

The four Gwinnett cities in the comparison—Sugar Hill, Suwanee, Duluth and Peachtree Corners—grew by a combined 6.9%.

Sugar Hill added more than 4,200 residents, expanding nearly 17% in five years. Suwanee grew almost 11%, while Duluth added close to 1,600 residents. Peachtree Corners was nearly flat.

That east-west difference matters for traffic, parks, utilities and retail demand. A countywide growth figure can obscure the fact that one city may be absorbing thousands of additional residents while another nearby city is planning around a stable or slightly smaller population.

Cumming’s 71% figure needs context

Cumming is the clear numerical outlier, rising from an adjusted base of 7,319 residents to 12,494.

But “Cumming” can mean two very different places. The incorporated city remains a small jurisdiction surrounded by a much larger unincorporated population carrying Cumming mailing addresses. The 70.7% figure applies only to residents inside the city limits—not to South Forsyth as a whole.

It also should not be interpreted as 5,175 people simply moving into Cumming’s 2020 footprint. Census estimates generally use boundaries effective January 1 of the estimate year and can reflect annexations, corrections and other geographic changes, according to the bureau’s guidance on geographic changes.

Even with that caution, Cumming’s rise is substantial. Excluding the city, the other eight communities grew only 1.5% collectively.

What the numbers mean—and what they do not

Georgia’s population grew 5.5% between its adjusted 2020 base and 2025 estimate. Among the nine local cities, only Cumming, Sugar Hill and Suwanee exceeded that statewide rate.

The estimates point to a widening divide between rapidly expanding communities and mature suburbs with little population growth. That divide can shape decisions about road capacity, recreation facilities, housing supply and municipal services.

Annual estimates are not final head counts. The Census Bureau revises previous years when it releases each new vintage, and the next decennial census will provide the most complete test of these trends. Still, the direction is difficult to miss: North Atlanta’s growth story is no longer shared evenly across the region.

More from North Atlanta Star

If this felt close to home, these stories may be worth your time too.

Keep it. Pass it on.